Saturday, May 30, 2009

Going To The Chapel...

I'm getting MARRIED!!! Tony officially proposed last night. I am still in shock I think! It was such a romantic, surreal proposal. And Catie & Joaquin got it all on tape, yay!!

I'll write more later, I need to try go and sleep...but I'm so excited it's proving a difficult task!

Ciao!

<3 - Mags

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Standstill.

So my weight has completely freaking stalled for the past 2 weeks. I'm still at 40 lbs lost, and I haven't gained any weight, but c'mon! I'm getting impatient :)

This weekend was really hectic, and I've been really sick with an ear infection. My left ear is killing me, and it hurts to swallow. Thank God I was able to get some antibiotics though. I just wish they had started working already. I want this damn pain to go AWAY.

I didn't get to do everything I wanted to this weekend, and I'm really bummed about that. I missed Ava's birthday/Amber's housewarming party on Saturday. But I was lying in bed doped up on Tylenol for the pain.

Tony's parents were in town for his Sister In Law's College Graduation, so I did get to spend some quality time with them and baby Emilio! He's soooooooo cute. He looks exactly like Tony did when he was baby! I'll have to post a picture soon...

I hope everyone had a great weekend, I'm off to bed to get some MUCH needed sleep and rest. I hope to god my ear isn't killing me when I wake up tomorrow :(

Ciao!

<3 - Mags

Sunday, May 10, 2009

There's Only Us, There's Only This...FORGET REGRET Or Life Is Your's To Miss...

Mother's Day weekend. It's been a busy one to say the least!

Friday I hung out with Mi madre, Aunt Cathy, and Mi hermana. We had a blast having some berry martini's and playing Wii. I even pampered myself with a jacuzzi. It was amazing!

Saturday I was up bright and early to drive to Frankfort, KS with Monie. Our good friend Meg, had her son a few weeks ago and we were going to her baby shower. It was SO great seeing her and meeting baby Max. Once the shower was over it was off to our old stomping ground: Manhattan. We decided on Coco Bolo's for lunch. And BOY was it amazing!

I realized something too. Now I can actually LIVE. I am actually LIVING my life, enjoying it. As opposed to living to eat. And it's so fucking liberating. It's a daily battle though. My surgery (obviously) didn't cure my emotional eating issues. But I'm definitely making wiser food choices. And my weight loss proves it! As of today I'm down 40 lbs in 4 months. And I'm overjoyed! This is exactly what I wanted: to lose 10 lbs a month (if more happens that rocks, if not I'm cool with 10).

This week should be a busy one. Our blinds for the master bedroom should arrive, and HOPEFULLY I'll get my ring soon. I'm so impatient. But damnit I tried it on, and watched Tony buy it! I want it now. LOL I wish it were sized already. Oh well...I'll get it soon.

I hope everyone has a fantastic week!

Ciao!

<3 - Mags

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Getting Back To My Old Self Again.

Wow,

This has been a whirlwind of a weekend.

First, Tony bought a RING! Yup, an engagement ring! We went looking at them Friday night, he had wanted to show me one he liked, to see if I liked it. But unfortunately when we got there it had been sold. So I found another one and he bought it. Now it's just being sized and I have NO clue when he'll officially propose. But I can't stop smiling and daydreaming. I've wanted this to happen for so long, and now it's so close!

Then, yesterday I caught up with my dear friend Sarah. She lives in California now and we haven't seen each other in years. But it was like no time had passed. I love that girl, she's one of the nicest, most beautiful people I know. And I needed to catch up with her!

Weight loss is going great. Down 40 lbs and counting! The surgery has been the SINGLE best thing I've ever done for myself. The second best thing is graduating College. But by far, this surgery has improved and will keep improving and prolonging my life.

I hope everyone is doing well, have a great week. It's only 25 days until MY BIRTHDAY!!! Woo hoo!!

Ciao!

<3 - Mags